MHA Holds Annual Oscar Awards 2022

Methodist Homes (MHA), the largest charitable care provider in the UK, celebrated its annual MHA OSCAR Awards on 15 November 2022.

The OSCAR Awards are held to recognise the outstanding achievement and dedication of staff and volunteers from right across the organisation.

More than 300 nominations from staff, service users and family members were received for the 18 awards.

Members of the MHA’s Leadership Team presented the winners with their awards in an event broadcast live across the organisation, containing videos where trustees and senior managers had gone out to present the awards to recipients in their own work settings.

Sam Monaghan, chief executive said:
“I am so very proud of those who won the OSCAR awards and would like to thank everyone who took the time out to submit nominations.

“Going out and presenting the awards to some of the winners was a great experience and seeing their reactions to the news was heart-warming, as well as seeing the reaction of their colleagues.

“Picking out the eventual winners wasn’t easy, and those who were nominated and didn’t get an award demonstrated equal dedication and commitment – but as always there have to be winners.

“One thing that is evident amongst all our winners is that they are always willing to go the extra mile in ensuring older people live later life well.

“The awards highlight the tremendous ambition, desire and passion that our staff and volunteers have and we are all hugely grateful for their work.”

THE CATEGORIES AND WINNERS

Resident Member Choice Award
Nicola Roddy – MHAC South Leeds – Community Coordinator
Care & Support Team, Woodlands, Penrith
The Willows Team, Mobberley

Walter Hall Award
Karen Rees Roberts, (MHAC) Aberystwyth – Communities Manager
Karen Williams (RL) – Auchlochan, Lanark – Domestic RL
Anne Hemming (CH) – Cedar Lodge, Bearley Cross – Activity Coordinator
Stephanie Pickering (CH) – The Willows, Mobberley – Deputy Home Manager
Rob Flaxington (CS) – Epworth House, Derby, Performance & Insights Manager, SC&P Team

Exceptional Contribution by a Volunteer
Bernadette Oxberry (RL) – Field Court, York – Volunteer

Outstanding Team Award
Lauriston Court Team, St Leonards on Sea

Leading the Way
Clare Rankin (RL) Adlington House, Urmston – Housing Manager

Learning Achievement Award
Shirley Roberts (CH) Epworth Grange, Bury – Chef

ED&I Award
Ann Jolly (CH) – Mapplewell Manor, Barnsley – Chef

Special Recognition – Nursing Charlie Cook (Charmaine) &
Tereza Braid – Herondale, Birmingham – Care Assistants

Special Recognition – Dementia Care
Angelo Roura – Bay Tree Resource Centre, Leeds – Assistant Manager

Special Recognition – Music Therapy
Satyam Makoieva – Cedar Lodge, Bearley Cross – Music Therapist

Special Recognition – Chaplaincy
Christine Togneri – The Willows, Mobberley – Chaplain

OneMHA Award
Jan Chebrika (CS) – Regional Fundraiser, North

 

CHSA

 

 

CareHQ

 

 

AccessGroup

 

 

QCS

 

 

Wippet

 

 

Lakelands2022

 

Sign up for all the latest news from The Carer!

Sign up to receive the latest issues, along with highlights of the latest sector news and more from The Carer, delivered directly to your inbox twice a week!