Immigration – Settlement Scheme

AB-JPG-formatAre you an EU citizen residing in the UK? If so, you’re probably more than a little concerned about how Brexit will affect you and your family in the coming weeks.

With Brexit ever looming, the United Kingdom is bracing itself for a tumultuous year ahead. There is so much uncertainty about how the UK will cope with severe staff shortages, particularly in the health and social care sector, which has suffered a steady decline over the recent years.

Since the referendum in June 2016, the industry has struggled to retain much needed and cherished EU staff, many of whom have left our shores for a more secure future on the continent. At present, there is an estimated staff shortfall of approximately 100,000 staff within the sector.

Industry heads are scrambling to hire qualified staff to meet ever increasing demands in the sector and the pressure seems to feel even more intense than ever before. It is further compounded by the fact that we are simply not producing enough homegrown healthcare professionals to keep up with demand.

It’s not all doom and gloom for EU nationals however. You and your family may be entitled to apply for the new EU settlement Scheme which has been introduced by the Government to allow you to continue living in the UK after 30 June 2021 under ‘Settled’ or ‘Pre-Settled’ status if your application is successful.

What is the EU Settlement Scheme?

The EU Settlement Scheme was opened to applicants on 30 March 2019 to allow EU migrants living in the UK to continue doing so after the deadline on 30 June 2021. As of 1 July 2021, it will be mandatory for all EU citizens to hold UK immigration status in order to remain in the country and the scheme allows EU migrants and their families to apply for permanent residence in the UK.

If your application is successful, you will be granted an Indefinite Leave to Remain status.

Who can apply?

EU citizens who have lived in the UK for 5 consecutive years are entitled to apply for the Settlement Scheme. If you have lived in the UK for less than 5 years, you may still apply for ‘pre-settled’ status. You will then be able to make a settlement application once you have reached 5 years in the UK.

Your immediate family members may also apply for the Settlement scheme if they have also lived in the UK for 5 consecutive years. Children under the age of 21 do not need to have lived in the UK for 5 consecutive years if their parent(s) are granted settled status.

Aston Brooke Solicitors are leading specialists in Care home and Immigration matters. Our dedicated teams of solicitors are on hand to offer you the best advice regarding your settlement application. Give our team a call on 020 3475 4321 for more information about the EU Settlement Scheme.